Question

do you know The botanical name of the sacred Bodhi tree?

Location

Country: Sri Lanka

Answers

I believe it is a type of Fig Tree. Botanical Name; Ficus Religiosa.
Botanical Name- Ficus religiosa
Ficus religiosa
Scientific Name: Ficus religosa L.
Other Names: Bo tree, Sacred Fig, Bodhi tree, pipal, peepul, Bo-tree fig
School: Family-Moraceae, Genus-Ficus
Ficus religiosa
Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Order: Rosales
Family: Moraceae
Genus: Ficus
Species: F. religiosa
Binomial name: Ficus religiosa L.
Answered Already, very corret
Peepul is originally very Indian, straight from Gaya, the very heart of India.
Scientific Name: Ficus religosa L.
Botanical Name : Ficus Religiosa
bo tree yea ?
Ficus Religiosa

More Information

Get travel answers from locals in Sri Lanka

Find places to visit in Sri Lanka