Question

What is the longest time a foreigner as a tourist can stay in Thailand?

Location

Country: Thailand

Answers

well Visa on arrival for most countries is 30 days but all depends on where you are from. if you apply for a visa before you arrive at a Thai embassy you can get 3 month visas also you can get multi entry visa say 3x 3 months.
in arrival you have stamp for 30 days. you can go to make revisa to Laos, Cambojia or Malaysia.
It all depends on the visa you arrived on. A 30 day visa exempt stamp can be extended for 15 days. A 60 day tourist visa can be extended for a further 30 days. So maximum amount of time in Thailand would range from 45 to 90 days as a tourist. After that you would need to leave the country, but you could come back the very same day and start the cycle over again.
Visa on arrival for most countries is 30 days but depends on where you're from. You could apply for a visa before you arrive at a Thai Consulate.You can get 3 month visas or multi entry visa!!!
For all your visa requirements go to :



Good luck
It states on your arrival card 30 days but you can apply to Dept of Immigration for longer
Most European and North American & Japan nationals get 30 days on arrival.
You wish to stay here longest I suggest you come here with a non immigrant 3 months visa which you may obtain from any Thai Embassy near your location.
Once you come here you will get three months and after this you can go to Penang in Malaysia and get this same visa again. Bangkok to Penang you can travel by train, bus or plane. has cheapest flights.
Bus or Train costs $50 max. Hotels in Penang are very cheap start from $20 and a good decent 3 to 4 star hotel can be like $50.
Best wishes
I think one month is fine. Bangkok is a nice metropolitan but if you don't really enjoy concrete or mirror buildings, I suggest to sneak out for the beach for a couple weeks. There are plenty beaches around Thailand. Eastern beaches are very beautiful and convenient because most of them are almost fully functioned and easy to go. Also flying down to southern islands is only a breath-taking. You can enjoy either islands on the Andaman Sea or on Thai Gulf. Then the last couple nights I would suggest to come back to Bangkok because you will never want to miss all the parties and shopping paradise here.
so many tourist has been staying here for a year or more than that by just renewing thier visa from iether immigration office or from other thai embassy in the nearest country like laos, in lao u can get 3 months, or cambodia 30 days, and some other nieghboring countries. good luck, there are so many agency here that can help tourist with thier visa's problem.
Hi...
Most of the answers are spot on here. But to take things a bit further, you can really, as a Foreign tourist, stay in Thailand for as long as you want. There's certain things you can do to make this easy... Things such as getting a Non Immigrant B Visa, or Education visa (about 35,000 baht for a year), or there's other visas you can get too that will make staying here rather painless. Did that help? Let me know if you want more details. Thanks :)
Martin
Hi there,
You can see from the responses above that there are quite a few differing Visa types, and differing ways to get them.

30 Days - Is the standard turn up at the airport and enter the country.

Cannot see where you are from, but the Thai Consulates in the UK (Hull), one in Germany & one in Australia do issue a Non Imm O Visa which is valid for a year. Just the 3 monthly border run (not a reapplication).

Send me a private message if you want further details.

Good journey!
GemMarie
Transit Visa
- The validity of a visa is three months. Travellers coming to Thailand with this type of visa will be permitted to stay in the Kingdom for a period not exceeding 30 days.

Tourist Visa
- The validity of a visa is 3 months or 6 months. Upon arrival, travellers with this type of visa will be permitted to stay in Thailand for a period of not exceeding 30 days or 60 days. Nationals of countries which are on Thailand’s Tourist Visa Exemption list or have bilateral agreements on visa exemption with Thailand will be permitted to stay for a period of not exceeding 60 days. Nationals from other countries who hold a tourist visa will be permitted to stay in Thailand for a period of not exceeding 30 days.

Non-immigrint Visa
- Single-entry and multiple-entry visas are valid for three months. Multiple-entry visas could also be valid for one year.
The holders of this type of visa are initially granted a period of stay in the Kingdom not exceeding 90 days unless otherwise instructed by the Office of Immigration Bureau.
it used to be 30days with no visa, but after the protesters closed the airport they lost so much money it went to 15, which gives you 2weeks and u have to leave again.that means a trip to the nearest border for another 15 day stamp, if you overstay they will charge a fine of 500Thai Baht per day! (about 18us$ with the bad exchange now) but you can get many differant types of visas at a thai embassy in the country that you are in, a tourist visa was only about $30 and good for 60 days, you can extend it by a month at the thai immigration in bkk and now one in koh sami, but the rules may have changed, its been a pain for many ppl here, check at the nearest thai emassy for current info
Answers as above .. :)

Pretty much explains all ...

Sean
As long as you want. Just need to keep heading to a foreign consulate to get visas.
3x30 days is the maximumafter you will have to leave without other visa type.
Talk of non-immigrant visas is just going to confuse a tourist so I won't bother......

If you arrive in the country with no visa then, depending on your nationality, you will be able to stay for a maximum of 30 days.

If you have a "90 day" tourist visa then you will be granted an initial 60 day stay which can easily be extended at an Immigration Office for a further 30 days.

If / when visiting Immigration, remember it is a government office and you should be well dressed, respectful, and not get frustrated if the process is not as smooth or quick as you'd hope.

I met someone who did not follow that advice on Koh Samui and they refused to extend (effectively cancelling) his tourist visa. He had to go on a return trip to the border at short notice to extend his stay in the country.

If you overstay your entitlement by longer than 1 day, you will be charged THB 500 for every day of your overstay (including the 1 day grace period).
You can stay as long as you like as long as you exit and re-enter at the appropriate times when you passport stamp says leave.
I means you have to go on short travel holiday every month or two for a day or two only.
And that is fun as you see the countryside and meet new people!
This is not for stick in the mud people who stay at home and dont like travelling a little.
I live near Udonthani in the north east which is wonderful countryside all around.
30 days if you fly in and 15 if you cross by land
assuming you are fm a western contry pamela for the visa on arrival refer to the previous answers, if you re-enter the country by land nowadays u'll get an extension of only 15 days (used to be 30). as for the 'tourist' visa u can apply beforehand at your local thai embassy: it's 60 days extendable for an extra 30 day by the dept. of immigration for a fee of 1900 thb. if u intend to stay longer than 3 months u shud apply for a 'double entry' tourist visa in your country as per above.
ciao!
mauri
90 days with a tourist visa, but also depending on your country of resdence , visa upon arrival usually 30 days but the law often changes..
u can stay here for as long as u want,apply for a mutiple entry visa at yr country,or over in thailand u can get an education visa for less then 30,000 baht.
Getting an Non Immigrant O Visa in your home country is your best bet for a long stay. With this visa you can stay up to 15 months, but must leave the kingdom every 90 days. Staying over will cost 500 baht per day as a penalty so get the correct visa before you go.
Make sure you get the right visa and get you can stay a long time in Thaialnd as a tourist. The information given on the Thai Consulate website in the UK is very good and you know will be correct, it covers 49 nationalties so the info is not just for the British.

You should be able to find a similar website for the Thai Consulate in your own country, try googling "thai consulate visa information" and adding the name of your country to it.
You can stay 1 year if your are a student !!
Has a tourist you should check your ambassy because the visa depend of your origin !!

Has a simple tourist you can have 30 days and a renew visa of 15 days, can be get at any border..

If you want to stay longer than 3 month, i recommand you to make a visa at Penang (Malaysia) you an have 1x1 or 2x2+2 or 3x3+3 or a Non B visa or a Non O visa ..

Actually if you come in thailand between March and June 2009 they will provide you a free 3 Month visa at your arrival or at any Border.. They are doing a special Tourist Promotion...

Good luck..

;) Eric..
With a visa on arrival stamp, most people can stay for 30 days. You can either extend the visa for a cost of 1900 baht or exit the country and re-enter. If you cross by air you will get 30 days, by land, you will only get 15 days. This can only be done a few times.

If you buy a tourist visa, you get 60 days. With a double entry visa, you get 60 days, you leave the country and get a further 60 days. If you extend for 1900 baht before the first entry expires, you can get upto 30 more days. Similarly, extending again on the second entry for a further 1900 baht will get you upto 30 days more.

So potentially, depending on the whim of the immigration officer, you could stay upto 6 months.

Generally not many embassies will now give a triple entry visa.

Currently to improve tourism, the fee for a 60 day single entry visa(1000 baht) is being exempted.
You can stay (theoretically) almost indefinitely. Tourist visas can be applied for back to back from any Thai Embassy outside of Thailand.

Apply for a multi-entry tourist visa at the Thai Embassy in your home country. 2 times 60 days. (If you are lucky, you maybe able to get a 3 entry but they are rare)

Each 60 days can be extended another 30 days from the Immigration office in most Thai cities. So at the end of your 90 days, you need to step across the border to any neighboring country and then back again to activate your next visa entry.

At the end of all your entry stays, you need to hop across the border again to either Laos, Penang or Malaysia (to a Thai Embassy) and get a new multi-entry visa and then the whole cycle begins again.

You do need to check the rules regularly because they do change without much warning quite frequently.
Currently, single entry visas are free but not multi-entries.
Arrival by airport in Phuket, 30 days visa on arrival.
Come in by road, rail, 15 days only - then you have to do a visa run every 14 days to extend your stay here.
Sea arrival is 30 days for crew and captain.
These are for tourist visas only.
Residency visas are a whole different catagory on their own.
Currently any overland entrance to Thailand will get you a 15 day visa. If you obtain an entry stamp at an airport, it will give you 30 days. If you apply for a visa before entering the kingdom you can obtain a 60 day stamp, which can be extended by another 30 days at immigration at Suan Plu (Sathorn Road). There are many visa services that can orgnaise 1 day or 2 day 'visa runs' which mean you can continue to stay in Thailand. If you are working and have all the relevant documentation you can apply for a 'non B' visa, which can be extended by the place of work for a complete year.
ou can stay as lon gas you like as long as you keep leaving and buying new visas in neighbouring countries. However the governemnt are currently giving out free tourist visas until june. check out for all the info you need.

Best way to enter thailand is to applu at your own embassy for a mutiple entry visa. this means your first visa wil last 60 days but you can extend it at a local thai immigration office for a further 30 days.then you have to do a border bouce to get your next entry and so on and so forth you can continue to do this until you have used all of your entries. After that you can either go home or go to a neighbouring country an dbuy a new visa. Different countries offer different visas. I reently went to Kota Bharu in Malaysia where I got a double entry tourist visa
ou can stay as lon gas you like as long as you keep leaving and buying new visas in neighbouring countries. However the governemnt are currently giving out free tourist visas until june. check out for all the info you need.

Best way to enter thailand is to applu at your own embassy for a mutiple entry visa. this means your first visa wil last 60 days but you can extend it at a local thai immigration office for a further 30 days.then you have to do a border bouce to get your next entry and so on and so forth you can continue to do this until you have used all of your entries. After that you can either go home or go to a neighbouring country an dbuy a new visa. Different countries offer different visas. I reently went to Kota Bharu in Malaysia where I got a double entry tourist visa
not more than 3 months or 6 months , i think, then after that u have to extend your visa
usually 90 days with a tourist visa.Go to for more info
Hi there,

When u first arrive at the custom will get stamp for 30days and then 2 weeks before you visa finish you have to go Thai embassy which mean in Suan plu to apply for extention tourist u will get another 3 months if you which to come and want to extension ur visa u can call me and I can help you out +66 83 6865352
30 days. But now the Thai govt has waived the visa entry to encourage more travelers.
According to the Cabinet Resolution dated 20 January 2009, all foreigners who apply for Tourist Visa at the Royal Thai Embassies, the Royal Thai Consulates-General and The Honorary Consulates worldwide, including eligible foreigners who apply for Visa on Arrival at designated checkpoints, will be exempted from Tourist Visa fee from 5 March to 4 June B.E. 2552 (2009). Such arrangement is for Tourist Visa only.
For travelers entering Thailand not for tourism purpose are required to obtain appropriate visa and pay for visa fee as usual.
Hope u got answers!
More info? Pl. check:
normally as a tourist 30 days which you can extent for one week at the immigration office.
As long as you want provided you have tea money..
Apply at your local thai consulate or embassy for a 60 day tourist visa. This can be extended at immigration in any emergency. More details available at

More Information

Get travel answers from locals in Thailand

Find places to visit in Thailand