Question

how can a US citizen from hawaii get a visa to brazil?

please help. what's the best way?

Location

City: Rio de Janeiro

State: Rio de Janeiro

Country: Brazil

Answers

I guess our consulate in Los Angeles may help you!!!

email me for more info,
YOU DONT NEED A VISA TO TRAVEL TO BRAZIL, ALL YOU NEED IS YOUR PASSPORT AND THE YELLOW FEVER VACCINATION!
If you're a US-citizen you DO need a visa, usually obtained from the nearest (?) consulate
OF COURSE YOU NEED A VISA TO GO TO BRAZIL.

USA DEMANDS VISA TO BRAZILIANS AND BECAUSE OF THAT, BRAZILIANS DEMAND VISA TO AMERICANS!!!

IF YOU COME HERE WITHOUT VISA YOU WILL STAY AT THE AIRPORT!!!

AS I TOLD YOU BEFORE, GET REALLY INFORMED WITH OUR CONSULATE IN LOS ANGELES AND THEY WILL TEACH YOU HOW TO PROCEED!!!

AND YOU WILL BE FULLY WELCOME HERE!
well.. the better way to know it's to go to the consulate in your city...
Yes, definetely you'll need a Visa to come to Brazil! But, for US citizens is pretty easier. So just go to the website:

And you'll find everything that you need! And come over, you'll love here!
One go to your Brazilian consulate office to apply. If they do not have one check your local listing for the nearest on and send for an application. I think California is the closest to you. I hope this info. helped
It is simple and relatively cheap...Contact a "visa services agency" (just google it, there are tons)...they usually charge you around 40 bucks to do it all for you..they send you an application form (or tell you where to print one out), you mail them 2 passport type photos, the application, your passport, your service fee, and another check for the visa fee (it used to be $110, but may have changed)...they do the rest, and send you back your passport with the visa stamped inside...Be warned: you need to enter Brazil within 90 days of receiving your visa, or it is no longer valid...also, you may receive a visa valid for multiple entries over 5 years...or you may receive a single entry...there is no rhyme or reason to this...I speak from experience. Also, you need to allow a couple of months for the application to be processed...if you wait until the last minute, you can get it done, but it is way more expensive, and I gaurantee you will get a single entry visa. good luck
Contact the Brazilian consulate in Los Angeles and get your visa.
Please read all about it on Brazil's San Francisco consulate website:
get in touch with your consulate. The whole process is a whole lot easier that it looks at first.

Brazil is the country to feel ALIVE. In absolutely all specifics of the word. If you want to sleep and relax, close your shades, save a few bucks and stay home.

Brazil is about LIVING. Brazil is about excursions to the deep jungle, waterfalls that take your breath away, exotics fruits that are compared to sex, live music that takes your body to new heights, endless dunes to endless jungles, endless women in our endless beaches.

IF you want to feel alive.

BRAZIL IS THE PLACE.

Not the Brazil on a brouchure ... THE REAL BRAZIL THAT ONLY A LOCAL CAN
SHOW!

for more info.

take care.
You can go to Brazilian Consulate and ask your Visa! The nearest in your case is from California consulate!
Hello!
If you are in Hawaii, try the Consulate of Brazil in Hawaii, United States
345 Queen Street, suite 400
96813
Honolulu
Hawaii
United States
Phone:
+1-808-235-0571
Fax:
+1-808-923-0851
Email:

In case you are anywhere else in the States, go to this website:
They offer all phone numbers, emails and addresses plus the possibility of doing it online.
hope I have helped you!
have a few ways... Im a local from Niterói, RJ... enter this website because i like speaking english and help, and know people from everywhere. so add me and i answer everything more i can... msn:
Listen, you have to go to the closest brazilian consulate to you which is in Hawaiin or inside Hawaii's jurisdiction, there with you flight already purchased and your on line ticket printed out you apply for a visa, pay a fee, and depending on the location you are going to visit in Brazil you have to take certaion shots, just be very sure to allow at least this to be ready 10 days before your flight, at least, you can also find all this information on the brazilian consulate web site, just google it!
Anything contact me and I can help you out with some more info, and great tips!
good luck!
If you're a US-citizen, you DO need a visa, usually obtained from the nearest (?) consulate. SOMETIMES it TAKES A WHILE TO BE ISSUED
If you are from the United States;

To enter Brazil, even if only for a few hours, you will need a visa. However, if you are only in transit through a Brazilian airport on your way to another country and do not plan to leave the transit area of the airport, you will need no visa, although it would be advisable to apply for one, considering that it is always possible that an international flight may be delayed or even cancelled due to unforeseen reasons and you might be interested in leaving the airport transit area.

Visa applications will only be accepted by appointment or by mail. For tourist visa, the following documents are required:
**** you can hire a expiditer or company to do this service for you but there is an extra charge. for information go to google and type in visa services to Brazil.

1) Your U.S. passport (the actual document, not a photocopy), valid for a minimum of six months from the date of intended arrival in Brazil. Please note: this does not mean that you need to have had the passport for over 6 months when applying for a visa - you may actually apply with a brand new passport that was just recently issued. This requirement has to do with the expiration date of your passport. The passport cannot expire within 6 months of the date of your arrival in Brazil. (i.e.: if you apply for a visa in April, your travel itinerary shows arrival on June 1st, 2006 and your passport expires on Nov 10th, 2006, then this passport is not acceptable for visa issuance and you will need to obtain a new passport before applying for your Brazilian visa). Additionally, your passport needs to have at least two blank continuous visa pages available for the Brazilian visa stamp (the last pages, reserved by the US government for amendments, cannot be used for visa issuance). In order to process your visa we must retain your passport

2) Visa application. Please fill out electronically in the following website ( ). Once you have done it, print out the receipt page, with the bar code, affix a photo and sign it

3) ONE recent 2” X 2” color photograph, facing forward, against white background to be attached to the application form.

4) A copy of your round trip ticket to Brazil or a printout of the flight itinerary.

These costs below apply to those residing in the Boston area of the USA. Please check with your local Embassy or Consulate as costs may differ.

Applications submitted by mail: US$ 150.00 per application (US$ 130.00 processing fee + US$ 20.00 handling fee). Notice: The US$ 20.00 handling fee does NOT pay for the return of your passport. You still have to provide us with a self-addressed, stamped, pre-paid envelope. Please read the "PICK UP AND TURN AROUND TIME" section below for more information.

Applications brought in by a third party: US$ 150.00 per application (US$ 130.00 processing fee + US$ 20.00 handling fee).

Applying in person for yourself: US$ 130.00 processing fee.

Consular fees are payable ONLY in money order, issued by the United States Post Office, to the order of the Consulate General of Brazil. Personal and company checks and credit cards are NOT accepted. CASH is no longer accepted.

When applying by regular or express mail, a self-addressed prepaid envelope for return of the passport must be enclosed. The Consulate does not accept responsibility for delayed, lost or stolen mail.

Starting June 1st, 2008, only stamped USPS Express Mail will be accepted as pre-paid mail option. UPS, Fedex, DHL or other carriers will no longer be accepted for applications submitted by mail.

Your document will be mailed, or ready for pick up, after 6 working days. You may come to the Consulate personally to pick up your passport or send someone else with the receipt. If you lose your receipt, you will be required to show your ID to pick up your passport and the Consulate will not turn it in to anyone else but you.

If you prefer, you can apply for the visa by mail.

OFFICE HOURS:

The Consulate’s visa office is open to the public Monday through Friday between 10 AM and 12 PM by appointment only. We strongly encourage visa applicants to do so by mail, whenever possible.

The processed visas may be picked up Monday through Friday between 1:00 and 2:00 PM.

Tourist visas for U.S. citizens may be granted for periods of up to 5 (five) years. However, stay periods in Brazil are limited to a maximum of 90 days per entry, and to a yearly total of 180 days. Please be reminded that it is unlawful to engage in business or professional activities in Brazil under a Tourist visa.

In the event that your passport expires before your Brazilian visa expires, you will NOT need to apply for a new Brazilian visa. Simply travel with 2 passports - the expired passport (with the valid Brazilian visa), and the new passport without a Brazilian visa and show them both to the Brazilian immigration authorities at the airport.
I wish I could have read your message before, how was your trip to Brazil???
I think there is not a brazilian council in Honolulu, you have to contact the consulate in LA.
You have to go to Los Angeles and request your visa!

Via post office takes a long time.

More Information

Get travel answers from locals in Rio de Janeiro

Find places to visit in Rio de Janeiro