Question

hello!!!!!!!!!!!!! i want to visit egypt just for 1 week but i cancel my employment here in dubai do i have a chance to travel egypt...

...before i go home philippines? If i show to them my ticket going to philippines is there a possibility that they can issue tourist visa for me? pease advise me to do thanks all the best

Location

Country: Egypt

Answers

Well it all depends on your nationality, how long you plan to stay in Egypt.
lots of nationalities can get the visa for 1 week in the airport for 15$.

try this website.
M.Fahmy
NOrmally you would be able to get your visa at the consulate and I think you would still be able to do so but only they can really answer that question. As you are from the Phillipines you CANNOT get a visa at the airport, you must get it at the Consulate in Dubai before you leave.

To apply for a visa, contact the nearest Egyptian consulate. For a list see the Egyptian ministry of foreign affairs' website at .
Your application requires the following documents:
 A passport that is valid for at least another six months
 One passport-sized photograph
 A completed application form
The visa fee depends on your nationality. South African and Sudanese citizens pay no fee, others pay between US$ 20 and 60. A tourist visa is valid for three months from the date of issue and allows you to stay in Egypt for 30 days from the date of your arrival.

Hope this helps
u better check on
i suggest that you consult the egyptian counsil in UAE who will give you the correct answer
yes ofcourse u can come to cairo airport and pay some money for issuing a tourist visa
u dont have to get the visa from the embassy
its so easy
hi there, and welcome to Egypt, yes all of them are correct, good work from all.
hi there, and welcome to Egypt, yes all of them are correct, good work from all.
hi there, and welcome to Egypt, yes all of them are correct, good work from all.
send to me what time you will come & where you from my mail is
Hi,
I think the others are right for Phillipines you will have to have the visa before you arrive, and should check with consul to have it before you get here. Some nationality have to have the booking voucher or receipts to get the visa too.
Good Luck, I hope you do get to visit our lovely country!
-Mohamed

Albaraa Travel Egypt

NOrmally you would be able to get your visa at the consulate and I think you would still be able to do so but only they can really answer that question. As you are from the Phillipines you CANNOT get a visa at the airport, you must get it at the Consulate in Dubai before you leave.

To apply for a visa, contact the nearest Egyptian consulate. For a list see the Egyptian ministry of foreign affairs' website at .
Your application requires the following documents:
 A passport that is valid for at least another six months
 One passport-sized photograph
 A completed application form
The visa fee depends on your nationality. South African and Sudanese citizens pay no fee, others pay between US$ 20 and 60. A tourist visa is valid for three months from the date of issue and allows you to stay in Egypt for 30 days from the date of your arrival.
NOrmally you would be able to get your visa at the consulate and I think you would still be able to do so but only they can really answer that question. As you are from the Phillipines you CANNOT get a visa at the airport, you must get it at the Consulate in Dubai before you leave.

To apply for a visa, contact the nearest Egyptian consulate. For a list see the Egyptian ministry of foreign affairs' website at .
Your application requires the following documents:
 A passport that is valid for at least another six months
 One passport-sized photograph
 A completed application form
The visa fee depends on your nationality. South African and Sudanese citizens pay no fee, others pay between US$ 20 and 60. A tourist visa is valid for three months from the date of issue and allows you to stay in Egypt for 30 days from the date of your arrival.
NOrmally you would be able to get your visa at the consulate and I think you would still be able to do so but only they can really answer that question. As you are from the Phillipines you CANNOT get a visa at the airport, you must get it at the Consulate in Dubai before you leave.

To apply for a visa, contact the nearest Egyptian consulate. For a list see the Egyptian ministry of foreign affairs' website at .
Your application requires the following documents:
 A passport that is valid for at least another six months
 One passport-sized photograph
 A completed application form
The visa fee depends on your nationality. South African and Sudanese citizens pay no fee, others pay between US$ 20 and 60. A tourist visa is valid for three months from the date of issue and allows you to stay in Egypt for 30 days from the date of your arrival.
Hey,
I think you should go to the nearest Egyptian Consulate and issue a tourism visa. It costs about 15 to 20 U.S dollars.
The visa can be issued at the airport too.
Welcome to Egypt
would u like to visit monuments or you want to go to a resort in sharm or hurghada or something like that.decide and send me on my email and after u decide we can see that together
contact me and i can help u
loook enterance of egypt it will be easy it cost 15 dollars in the airport so dont woory and here we dont look even u work or not

More Information

Get travel answers from locals in Egypt

Find places to visit in Egypt